Your Guide to TCM's '31 Days of Oscar' Marathon

The Turner Classic Movies network’s annual 31 Days of Oscar — a massive film festival of past nominees and winners — gets you primed for this month’s Academy Awards by creating its own competitions between classic titles every night.

“They could be connected by an actor or a director, a theme, genre or Oscar category — or just a plot point,” TCM host Ben Mankiewicz says. Here are the contenders in 62 categories, from Hepburn vs. Streisand to Best Battle With the Bottle. Settle in and enjoy!

Nat Geo WILD Pups Up Oscars 2019's Best Picture Nominees (PHOTOS)

Nat Geo WILD Pups Up Oscars 2019's Best Picture Nominees (PHOTOS)

This year's biggest films get super cute canine makeovers in celebration of 'BarkFest.'

Friday, FEB. 1

Janet Gaynor 1929 Best Actress Win for Multiple Titles
8/7c Sunrise (1927)
10/9c Street Angel (1928)

Grittiest Streets of New York
Midnight/11c The French Connection (1971)
2am/1c Taxi Driver (1976)

Saturday, FEB. 2

Favorite ’60s
Visual Effects Winner
8/7c Fantastic Voyage (1966)
10/9c Doctor Dolittle (1967)

Best Battle With the Bottle
12:45am/11:45c Days of Wine and Roses (1962)
3am/2c The Lost Weekend (1945)

Sunday, FEB. 3

Tiebreaker: Katharine Hepburn vs. Barbra Streisand
8/7c The Lion in Winter (1968)
10:30/9:30c Funny Girl (1968)

Best Way to Take On Political Corruption
1:15am/12:15c All the King’s Men (1949)
3:15am/2:15c Mr. Smith Goes to Washington (1939)

Oscars 2019: Where to Stream the Best Picture Nominees

Oscars 2019: Where to Stream the Best Picture Nominees

You only have a few weeks to catch up on 'Roma,' 'Bohemian Rhapsody,' 'The Favourite' and more!

Monday, FEB. 4

1950 Cinematography Winners: B&W vs. Color
8/7c Battleground (1949)
10:15/9:15c She Wore a Yellow Ribbon (1949)

Laurence Olivier’s Best Shakespearean Role
12:15am/11:15c Hamlet (1948)
3am/2c Henry V (1946)

Tuesday, FEB. 5

Favorite Supporting Actor Win: Anthony Quinn
8/7c Viva Zapata! (1952)
10:15/9:15c Lust for Life (1956)

Noir Best Picture Nominee: Bette Davis vs. Joan Crawford
12:30am/11:30c The Letter (1940)
2:30am/1:30c Mildred Pierce (1945)

Wednesday, FEB. 6

WWII: Best Turning Point Film
8/7c The Longest Day (1962)
11:15/10:15c Tora! Tora! Tora! (1970)

Won Best Picture But No Acting Nominations
2am/1c An American in Paris (1951)
4:15am/3:15c
Gigi (1958)

Oscars 2019: Where You've Seen the Nominees on TV (PHOTOS)

Oscars 2019: Where You've Seen the Nominees on TV (PHOTOS)

From Lady Gaga to Mahershala Ali and beyond.

Thursday, FEB. 7

Favorite Joseph L. Mankiewicz Double Win (Writing and Directing)
8/7c All About Eve (1950)
10:30/9:30c A Letter to Three Wives (1949)

Favorite Swashbuckler
12:30am/11:30c The Mark of Zorro (1940)
2:15am/1:15c The Adventures of Robin Hood (1938)

Friday, FEB. 8

Most Effective Therapy Session
8/7c Now, Voyager (1942)
10:15/9:15c The Prince of Tides (1991)

Best True Crime
12:45am/11:45c Bonnie and Clyde (1967)
2:45am/1:45c Dog Day Afternoon (1975)

Saturday, FEB. 9

Best Race Relations
8/7c In the Heat of the Night (1967)
10/9c The Defiant Ones (1958)

Runner-Up: 1981 Best Song
Midnight/11c Nine to Five (1980)
2am/1c Honeysuckle Rose (1980)

Oscars 2019 Noms: Mister Rogers' Snub, Spike Lee's Milestone & More Takeaways

Oscars 2019 Noms: Mister Rogers' Snub, Spike Lee's Milestone & More Takeaways

Plus, other takeaways from this year's list of nominees.

Sunday, FEB. 10

Favorite Movie Dog: Lassie vs. Asta
8/7c Lassie Come Home (1943)
9:45/8:45c The Thin Man (1934)

William Wyler Best Picture Winner
11:30/10:30c Mrs. Miniver (1942)
2am/1c The Best Years of Our Lives (1946)

Monday, FEB. 11

Douglas Shearer Best Sound Award
8/7c Naughty Marietta (1935)
10/9c San Francisco (1936)

East Coast vs. West Coast Dance Off
12:15am/11:15c On the Town (1949)
2:15am/1:15c Singin’ in the Rain (1952)

Tuesday, FEB. 12

Favorite Movie Butler
8/7c The Remains of the Day (1993)
10:30/9:30c Merrily We Live (1938)

Best Supporting Actress Debut Win
12:15am/11:15c Eva Marie Saint, On the Waterfront (1954)
2:15am/1:15c Jo Van Fleet, East of Eden (1955)

Wednesday, FEB. 13

David Lean Best Picture Win
8/7c Lawrence of Arabia (1962)
Midnight/11c The Bridge on the River Kwai (1957)

Favorite Singing Cowboy
3am/2c Under Western Stars (1938)
4:15am/3:15c The Cowboy and the Lady (1938)

Oscars 2019 Nominations: The List

Oscars 2019 Nominations: The List

'The Favourite,' 'Vice,' and more make top honors.

Thursday, FEB. 14

Favorite Movie Wedding
8/7c The Philadelphia Story (1940)
10/9c Father of the Bride (1950)

Favorite Movie Divorce
Midnight/11c Kramer vs. Kramer (1979)
2am/1c Dodsworth (1936)

Friday, FEB. 15

Best Survival at Sea
8/7c Titanic (1953)
10/9c Lifeboat (1944)

Favorite Non-Speaking Role
Midnight/11c Johnny Belinda (1948)
2am/1c The Miracle Worker (1962)

Saturday, FEB. 16

Best Road Comedy
8/7c It’s a Mad, Mad, Mad, Mad World (1963)
11/10c The Great Race (1965)

Louis Malle Nominated Film: English vs. French
2am/1c Atlantic City (1981)
4am/3c Au Revoir Les Enfants (1987)

The Golden Globes Proved the Oscars 2019 Don't Need a Host

The Golden Globes Proved the Oscars 2019 Don't Need a Host

Sunday's show had us thinking the Academy Awards don’t need a host — and would arguably do better without one.

Sunday, FEB. 17

Favorite Movie Nun
8/7c The Nun’s Story (1959)
10:45/9:45c Agnes of God (1985)

Favorite Movie With Three Acting Winners
12:45am/11:45c A Streetcar Named Desire (1951)
3am/2c Network (1976)

Monday, FEB. 18

Best Picture Nominee Non-Winner: 1953
8/7c High Noon (1952)
9:45/8:45c The Quiet Man (1952)

Sibling Rivalry: Brother and Sister Winners
12:15am/11:15c Lionel Barrymore, A Free Soul (1931)
2am/1c Ethel Barrymore, None But the Lonely Heart (1944)

Tuesday, FEB. 19

Favorite Best Actor Win: Spencer Tracy
8/7c Captains Courageous (1937)
10:15/9:15c Boys Town (1938)

Creepiest Voyeurism
Midnight/11c Blow-Up (1966)
2am/1c Three Colors: Red (1994)

Kevin Hart Tells Ellen DeGeneres He's 'Evaluating' Returning as Oscars Host (VIDEO)

Kevin Hart Tells Ellen DeGeneres He's 'Evaluating' Returning as Oscars Host (VIDEO)

The comedian sat down for an interview about his homophobic tweets controversy.

Wednesday, FEB. 20

Who Played It Better: Henry VIII
8/7c The Private Life of Henry VIII (1933)
10/9c A Man for All Seasons (1966)

1955 Best Score Winners: Dramatic vs. Musical
12:15am/11:15c The High and the Mighty (1954)
3am/2c Seven Brides for Seven Brothers (1954)

Thursday, FEB. 21

Favorite Foreign Language Film Winner: Federico Fellini
8/7c (1963)
10:30/9:30c La Strada (1954)

Favorite Movie Prisoner
12:30am/11:30c Cool Hand Luke (1967)
2:45am/1:45c Papillon (1973)

Friday, FEB. 22

Best Movie Mutiny
8/7c Mutiny on the Bounty (1962)
11:15/10:15c The Caine Mutiny (1954)

Favorite Elizabeth Taylor and Richard Burton Face-Off
1:30am/12:30c Who’s Afraid of Virginia Woolf? (1966)
4am/3c The Taming of the Shrew (1967)

Saturday, FEB. 23

Favorite Version: A Star Is Born
8/7c A Star Is Born (1937)
10/9c A Star Is Born (1954)

1949 Winning Performance Directed by John Huston
1:15am/12:15c Walter Huston, The Treasure of the Sierra Madre (1948)
3:30am/2:30c Claire Trevor, Key Largo (1948)

12 Most Talked-About Moments From the Oscars 2018

12 Most Talked-About Moments From the Oscars 2018

From Taraji P. Henson's shade to Jimmy Kimmel's jet ski giveaway.

Sunday, FEB. 24

Best Picture Winner With No Other Wins
8/7c The Broadway Melody (1929)
10/9c Grand Hotel (1932)

Best Conrad A. Nervig Editing Win
Midnight/11c King Solomon’s Mines (1950) Note: The Oscar was shared with Ralph E. Winters.
2am/1c Eskimo (1933)

Monday, FEB. 25

Favorite Gangster: James Cagney vs. Edward G. Robinson
8/7c The Public Enemy (1931)
9:45/8:45c Little Caesar (1930)

1942 Best Screenplay: Original vs. Adapted
11:15/10:15c Citizen Kane (1941)
1:30am/12:30c Here Comes Mr. Jordan (1941)

Tuesday, FEB. 26

Favorite Best Actress Win: Ingrid Bergman
8/7c Gaslight (1944)
10:15/9:15c Anastasia (1956)

Favorite Conrad L. Hall Western Cinematography
12:15am/11:15c Butch Cassidy and the Sundance Kid (1969)
2:15am/1:15c The Professionals (1966)

The Best Behind-The-Scenes Moments From the Oscars Parties (PHOTOS)

The Best Behind-The-Scenes Moments From the Oscars Parties (PHOTOS)

The stars were out in full force for this year's festivities.

Wednesday, FEB. 27

Favorite Young Best Actor Nominee
8/7c Mickey Rooney, The Human Comedy (1943) Note: He was nominated for Babes in Arms (1939) too.
10:15/9:15c Jackie Cooper, Skippy (1931)

Favorite Military Romance
Midnight/11c From Here to Eternity (1953)
2:15am/1:15c A Farewell to Arms (1932)

Thursday, FEB. 28

Favorite Boxing Biopic
8/7c The Great White Hope (1970) Note: The Jack Jefferson character is based on Jack Johnson.
10/9c Somebody Up There Likes Me (1956)

Best David Raksin Nominated Score
12:15am/11:15c Forever Amber (1947)
2:45am/1:45c Separate Tables (1958)

Friday, March 1

Softer Side of Martin Scorsese
8/7c Hugo (2011)
10:15/9:15c The Age of Innocence (1993)

Best Future Prediction
12:45am/11:45c Logan’s Run (1975)
3am/2c 2001: A Space Odyssey (1968)

Oscars 2018: Watch All of the Night's Musical Performances (VIDEOS)

Oscars 2018: Watch All of the Night's Musical Performances (VIDEOS)

Watch show-stopping moments from Mary J. Blige, Common, Andra Day, and more.

Saturday, March 2

Favorite Gender-Bending Role
8/7c Tootsie (1982)
10:15/9:15c Victor/Victoria (1982)

Best Coming of Age
12:45am/11:45c The Graduate (1967)
2:45am/1:45c The Last Picture Show (1971)

Sunday, March 3

Best Costume Winner: Edith Head
8/7c Sabrina (1954)
10/9c The Heiress (1949)

Favorite Epic Soap Opera
12:15am/11:15c Raintree County (1957)
3:15am/2:15c Giant (1956)

0
0
0
0
0

Load comments