Skip to main content
You have permission to edit this article.
Edit
AP

Critics Choice Awards: 'Ozark,' 'The Crown' and more lead in nominations

  • 0

The nominees for the upcoming 26th annual Critics Choice Awards TV have been announced, and Netflix is giving other streaming platforms a run for their money with a whopping 26 nominations.

Some of the past year's most buzzed-about shows are being honored in the Critics Choice Awards nominations that were unveiled Jan. 18.

The annual awards event honoring film and television will announce winners during a live ceremony on Sunday, March 7. Hosted by Taye Diggs, the Critics Choice Association has revealed its first round of Critics Choice Awards honorees with TV nominations. Film nominees will be revealed early next month on Feb. 8.

Leading the pack are Netflix's dramas Ozark and The Crown, both of which earned six nominations for the shows and stars. Trailing behind them with five nominations are HBO's Lovecraft Country, FX on Hulu's Mrs. America, FX's What We Do in the Shadows, and Pop TV's Schitt's Creek. Below, see the full roundup of television nominees and stay tuned for the winner reveals this March.

Critics Choice Super Awards 2021: The Full List of TV Winners See AlsoCritics Choice Super Awards 2021: The Full List of TV Winners
'The Boys' led the inaugural event in TV wins.

Best Drama Series

Better Call Saul (AMC)

The Crown (Netflix)

The Good Fight (CBS All Access)

Lovecraft Country (HBO)

The Mandalorian (Disney+)

Ozark (Netflix)

Perry Mason (HBO)

This Is Us (NBC)

Best Actor in a Drama Series

Jason Bateman – Ozark (Netflix)

Sterling K. Brown – This Is Us (NBC)

Jonathan Majors – Lovecraft Country (HBO)

Josh O’Connor – The Crown (Netflix)

Bob Odenkirk – Better Call Saul (AMC)

Matthew Rhys – Perry Mason (HBO)

Best Actress in a Drama Series

Christine Baranski – The Good Fight (CBS All Access)

Olivia Colman – The Crown (Netflix)

Emma Corrin – The Crown (Netflix)

Claire Danes – Homeland (Showtime)

Laura Linney – Ozark (Netflix)

Jurnee Smollett – Lovecraft Country (HBO)

Lovecraft Country HBO

Lovecraft Country (Credit: HBO)

Best Supporting Actor in a Drama Series

Jonathan Banks – Better Call Saul (AMC)

Justin Hartley – This Is Us (NBC)

John Lithgow – Perry Mason (HBO)

Tobias Menzies – The Crown (Netflix)

Tom Pelphrey – Ozark (Netflix)

Michael K. Williams – Lovecraft Country (HBO)

Best Supporting Actress in a Drama Series

Gillian Anderson – The Crown (Netflix)

Cynthia Erivo – The Outsider (HBO)

Julia Garner – Ozark (Netflix)

Janet McTeer – Ozark (Netflix)

Wunmi Mosaku – Lovecraft Country (HBO)

Rhea Seehorn – Better Call Saul (AMC)

Best Comedy Series

Better Things (FX)

The Flight Attendant (HBO Max)

Mom (CBS)

PEN15 (Hulu)

Ramy (Hulu)

Schitt's Creek (Pop)

Ted Lasso (Apple TV+)

What We Do in the Shadows (FX)

Best Actor in a Comedy Series

Hank Azaria – Brockmire (IFC)

Matt Berry – What We Do in the Shadows (FX)

Nicholas Hoult – The Great (Hulu)

Eugene Levy – Schitt's Creek (Pop)

Jason Sudeikis – Ted Lasso (Apple TV+)

Ramy Youssef – Ramy (Hulu)

Best Actress in a Comedy Series

Pamela Adlon – Better Things (FX)

Christina Applegate – Dead to Me (Netflix)

Kaley Cuoco – The Flight Attendant (HBO Max)

Natasia Demetriou – What We Do in the Shadows (FX)

Catherine O’Hara – Schitt's Creek (Pop)

Issa Rae – Insecure (HBO)

Best Supporting Actor in a Comedy Series

William Fichtner – Mom (CBS)

Harvey Guillén – What We Do in the Shadows (FX)

Daniel Levy – Schitt's Creek (Pop)

Alex Newell – Zoey's Extraordinary Playlist (NBC)

Mark Proksch – What We Do in the Shadows (FX)

Andrew Rannells – Black Monday (Showtime)

Ted Lasso Jason Sudeikis

Ted Lasso (Credit: Apple TV+)

Best Supporting Actress in a Comedy Series

Lecy Goranson – The Conners (ABC)

Rita Moreno – One Day at a Time (Pop)

Annie Murphy – Schitt's Creek (Pop)

Ashley Park – Emily in Paris (Netflix)

Jaime Pressly – Mom (CBS)

Hannah Waddingham – Ted Lasso (Apple TV+)

Best Limited Series

I May Destroy You (HBO)

Mrs. America (FX)

Normal People (Hulu)

The Plot Against America (HBO)

The Queen's Gambit (Netflix)

Small Axe (Amazon Studios)

The Undoing (HBO)

Unorthodox (Netflix)

Best Movie Made for Television

Bad Education (HBO)

Between the World and Me (HBO)

The Clark Sisters: First Ladies of Gospel (Lifetime)

Hamilton (Disney+)

Sylvie's Love (Amazon Studios)

What the Constitution Means to Me (Amazon Studios)

Best Actor in a Limited Series or Movie Made for Television

John Boyega – Small Axe (Amazon Studios)

Hugh Grant – The Undoing (HBO)

Paul Mescal – Normal People (Hulu)

Chris Rock – Fargo (FX)

Mark Ruffalo – I Know This Much is True (HBO)

Morgan Spector – The Plot Against America (HBO)

Best Actress in a Limited Series or Movie Made for Television

Cate Blanchett – Mrs. America (FX)

Michaela Coel – I May Destroy You (HBO)

Daisy Edgar-Jones – Normal People (Hulu)

Shira Haas – Unorthodox (Netflix)

Anya Taylor-Joy – The Queen's Gambit (Netflix)

Tessa Thompson – Sylvie's Love (Amazon Studios)

Best Supporting Actor in a Limited Series or Movie Made for Television

Daveed Diggs – The Good Lord Bird (Showtime)

Joshua Caleb Johnson – The Good Lord Bird (Showtime)

Dylan McDermott – Hollywood (Netflix)

Donald Sutherland – The Undoing (HBO)

Glynn Turman – Fargo (FX)

John Turturro – The Plot Against America (HBO)

Normal People Paul Mescal Daisy Edgar-Jones

Normal People (Credit: Hulu)

Best Supporting Actress in a Limited Series or Movie Made for Television

Uzo Aduba – Mrs. America (FX)

Betsy Brandt – Soulmates (AMC)

Marielle Heller – The Queen's Gambit (Netflix)

Margo Martindale – Mrs. America (FX)

Winona Ryder – The Plot Against America (HBO)

Tracey Ullman – Mrs. America (FX)

Best Talk Show

Desus & Mero (Showtime)

Full Frontal with Samantha Bee (TBS)

The Kelly Clarkson Show (NBC/Syndicated)

Late Night with Seth Meyers (NBC)

The Late Show with Stephen Colbert (CBS)

Red Table Talk (Facebook Watch)

Best Comedy Special

Fortune Feimster: Sweet & Salty (Netflix)

Hannah Gadsby: Douglas (Netflix)

Jerry Seinfeld: 23 Hours to Kill (Netflix)

Marc Maron: End Times Fun (Netflix)

Michelle Buteau: Welcome to Buteaupia (Netflix)

Patton Oswalt: I Love Everything (Netflix)

Best Short Form Series

The Andy Cohen Diaries (Quibi)

Better Call Saul: Ethics Training with Kim Wexler (AMC/Youtube)

Mapleworth Murders (Quibi)

Nikki Fre$h (Quibi)

Reno 911! (Quibi)

Tooning Out the News (CBS All Access)

Critics Choice Awards 2021, Sunday, March 7, 7/6c, The CW

RELATED: Where you can stream the 50 best films of the 21st century

0
0
0
0
0

Staying in? We've got you covered

* I understand and agree that registration on or use of this site constitutes agreement to its user agreement and privacy policy.

Related to this story

Most Popular

Leah's 30th birthday is Christmas Eve but this milestone takes a back seat when her future sister-in-law claims Christmas Eve for her wedding and asks Leah to be one of the many bridesmaids. But the return of Leah's childhood crush Drew may be exactly what she needs to push her to the forefront of the overlapping festivities and determine a new direction in her life.

Get up-to-the-minute news sent straight to your device.

Topics

News Alerts

Breaking News