PORTLAND — Scio High just keeps piling up heavyweight state wrestling titles.

Top-seeded Josh Parazoo was in control from the beginning in a 9-1 decision over second-seeded Kye Yraguen of Vale on Saturday night, capturing the heavyweight title at the OSAA 3A state tournament at Veteran’s Memorial Coliseum.

It was the fourth straight heavyweight championship for a Scio wrestler.

Parazoo won the 2A title in 2012, and Brandon Rezentes captured state championships for Scio in 2010 and 2011. Scio made the jump from 2A to 3A after last year.

“It’s the coaches. We have the best coaches and we always have good workout partners,” Parazoo said of Scio’s success.

One of those workout partners is his younger brother, Justin, who is a freshman.

Justin Parazoo dropped an 11-4 decision to Nyssa senior Sebastian Sanchez in the 220 final. Sanchez won the state title at 195 last year.

“He’s a stud,” Josh said of his brother. “I have no doubt in my mind that he will get himself three (championships). I guarantee this will be the best thing for him. He won’t ever lose again. He is competitive like that.”

For the second straight year, Santiam Christian’s Cody Manzi fell just short of becoming the school’s first two-time state champion.

Manzi, the top seed, fell 6-4 in the 195 final to second-seeded Tony Frank, a Lakeview senior.

Manzi won the state title at 189 as a sophomore in 2011, and finished second at 195 as a junior.

Jefferson’s Tyler Martin (126) took fourth. Harrisburg’s Shane Bearden (138) and Josh Hendrickson (145) were fifth. SC’s Riley Hills (182) was sixth.

2A/1A

Monroe freshman Kaleb Ballard led from the start in a 9-3 decision over Crane’s Dustin Ramge in the 106 final of the 2A/1A tournament.

Ballard, the No. 1 seed, held a 2-1 advantage after the first round and led 4-1 after the second.

“When I get up, I just like to keep pushing the tempo, keep wrestling tough and not give up any unnecessary points,” Ballard said.

Kaleb’s cousin, Ben Ballard, dropped a tight 7-4 decision to Lowell’s Tanner Harvey in the 170 final.

The fourth-seeded senior scored a takedown with 20 seconds remaining to pull ahead 4-3, but second-seeded Harvey reversed him in the final seconds to earn the win.

Ben Ballard did not place at state at 160 last year, but won the state title at 140 in 2011.

“He’s been a great inspiration for me. He has been a role model for me and I’ve tried to live up to all of the stuff he has done,” Kaleb Ballard said of his cousin.

Twelve years of hard work and sacrifice finally paid off for Clay McClure.

The top-seeded Central Linn senior pinned Crane’s Wyatt Clark, the No. 2 seed, in 3 minutes, 14 seconds to win the 138 title.

Last year, McClure wrestled for 3A Harrisburg and finished fourth at 138.

“I’ve probably spent over 1,000 hours in the gym training for this. I feel so proud,” McClure said.

McClure made the decision to transfer to Central Linn for his senior year last spring.

In the fall, McClure helped the Cobras reach the 2A semifinals in football for the first time in school history. He topped that feat Saturday night with a state championship.

Central Linn junior Josue Avilez struggled to get any offense going in the 145 final, falling 3-0 to Lowell junior Josh Cardwell.

Cardwell scored a takedown with about three seconds left in the first round.

Avilez, the second seed, was on bottom for the entire second round, unable to get out from underneath Cardwell.

Cardwell got an escape early in the third period, and Avilez could never gain an advantage.

In the 182 final, top-seeded Central Linn senior Kaleb Gilbert was pinned in 1:13 by second-seeded Angus Swan, an Oakland sophomore.

Monroe’s Tyler Sherman (113) and Austin Dalton (126) were third, while teammates James Perdue (120) and Austin Baker (138) were fourth.

Central Linn’s Mark LaCoste was third at 170.

Monroe finished third in the team standings with 84 points. Central Linn was fifth at 74.

3A

Team scoring

1. Glide 205, 2. Willamina 180, 3, Riverside 121.5, 4. Nyssa 117, 5. Vale 114, 12. Scio 54, 14. (tie) Santiam Christian 33, 16. Harrisburg 26, 19. Jefferson 14

Finals

195: (2) Tony Frank, Lakeview, dec. (1) Cody Manzi, Santiam Christian, 6-4

220: (1) Sebastian Sanchez, Nyssa, dec. (1) Justin Parazoo, Scio, 11-4

285: (1) Josh Parazoo, Scio, maj.dec. (2) Kye Yraguen, Vale, 9-1

Semifinals

195: (1) Cody Manzi, Santiam Christian, p. Sage DeLong, Vale, 3:20

220: (2) Justin Parazoo, Scio, dec. Christian Rodriguez, Vale, 11-4

285: (1) Josh Parazoo, Scio, p. Dylan Amerson, Lakeview, 3:57

Third-fourth matches

126: Michael Gentry, Dayton, dec. Tyler Martin, Jefferson, 6-2

Fifth-sixth matches

138: Shane Bearden, Harrisburg, p. (4) Martin Herrera, Riverside, 4:44

145: Josh Hendrickson, Harrisburg, maj. dec. Mario Sepulveda, Riverside, 12-4

182: Jacob White, Burns, maj. dec. (4) Riley Hills, Santiam Christian, 14-6

2A/1A

How locals fared (seeds in parenthesis)

Team scoring

1. Lowell 115, 2. Culver 89.5, 3. Monroe 84, 4. Crane 76, 5. Central Linn 74

Finals

106: (1) Kaleb Ballard, Monroe, dec. (3) Dustin Ramge, Crane, 9-3

138: (1) Clay McClure, Central Linn, p. (2) Wyatt Clark, Crane, 3:14

145: (1) Josh Cardwell, Lowell, dec. (2) Josue Avilez, Central Linn, 3-0

170: (2) Tanner Harvey, Lowell, dec. (4) Ben Ballard, Monroe, 7-4

182: (2) Angus Swan, Oakland, p. (1) Kaleb Gilbert, Central Linn, 1:13

Semifinals

106: (1) Kaleb Ballard, Monroe, dec. (4) Rachel Fine, Oakridge, 8-3

126: (1) Tucker Davis, Culver, maj. dec. (4) Austin Dalton, Monroe, 15-4

138: (1) Clay McClure, Central Linn, p. Jacob Cassaro, Reedsport, 4:46

145: (2) Josue Avilez, Central Linn, p. Tayler Davis, Triangle Lake, :57

170: (4) Ben Ballard, Monroe, dec. (1) Mark LaCoste, Central Linn, 6-2

182: (1) Kaleb Gilbert, Central Linn, dec. Gabe Anderson, Lowell, 18-15

195: (2) Matthew Staigle, Enterprise, maj. dec. (3) Joe Ballard, Monroe, 8-0

Third-fourth matches

113: (2) Tyler Sherman, Monroe, p. (3) Jake Clark, Crane, 1:33

120: (4) Andy Lamborn, Crane, dec. James Perdue, Monroe, 4-3

126: (4) Austin Dalton, Monroe, dec. Austin Roath, Crane, 2-1

138: Kyle Bender, Culver, def. (4) Austin Baker, Monroe

170: (1) Mark LaCoste, Central Linn, p. (3) Chad Witty, Union, 1:45

0
0
0
0
0

Load comments