Prep girls swimming: Kenzie Settelmeyer

Albany West’s Kenzie Settelmeyer won the 100-yard breaststroke with a time of 1:07.63. (Jesse Skoubo/Mid-Valley Sunday)

West Albany defended its district swimming title on Saturday, making it a sweep on the day for the Bulldogs at the Mid-Willamette Conference meet at Osborn Aquatic Center.

After swimming the anchor leg in West’s convincing 4-second win in the 200-yard medley relay to start the day, West senior Britney Baker came up with an equally impressive victory in the 200 individual medley, coming in over 5 seconds ahead of teammate, junior Kenzie Settelmeyer, with a time of 2:13.41.

Settelmeyer, the 2013 district and state champion in the 100 breaststroke, won that event again and set a new personal best.

“It couldn’t have come out any better I don’t think,” said Settelmeyer, who finished with a time of 1:07.63. “I’ve been working all season and there’s always room for improvement, but I thought that went perfect.”

The Bulldogs also won the 200 freestyle relay with a time of 1:42.18.

Corvallis came out on top in two events, including the 500 freestyle and 400 free relay, and finished second as a team overall.

Spartans juniors Ida Donohue and Zoey Rochefort battled throughout the 500 and at times determining a leader was virtually impossible.

But Donohue was able squeak out a victory by less than a second in the endurance event.

“The 500 (free) is probably my favorite to watch because you can watch it develop,” said Corvallis coach Judy Storie. “You can just see things developing and see who has the momentum.”

The Spartans also won the 400 freestyle relay in the last event of the day, winning by more than 7 seconds with a time of 3:48.77.

It was more of the same for Lebanon’s Maddy Kelly as she set another new district record in the 50 free with a time of 24.35, besting the time she posted during Friday’s preliminaries by a tenth of a second.

Kelly set the district record last year at 24.55 before breaking it twice in the last two days.

“My first 25 felt really tight and I didn’t get up and go like I normally do,” she said. “But I brought it home, so that was good.”

Kelly also won a title in the 100 free with a time of 53.76.

South Albany’s Molly Beamer won the 100 butterfly and 200 freestyle with times of 59.52 and 1:59.75, respectively. The Rebels sophomore won the 100 fly narrowly over the Spartans’ Donahue to defend the district title she won as a freshman.

“I had been struggling a bit with my technique but I felt even and stable,” she said. “The 200 helped motivate me for the 100. If I would have messed up it could have gone either way. (Races) that close are definitely motivating moving forward.”

Crescent Valley junior Jenny Pinard also pulled out a close victory over West freshman Rylie Ball in the 100 backstroke, winning with her final push to the wall in a come-from-behind effort.

Pinard finished at 1:03.72 while Ball touched at 1:03.76.

“It was so exciting. I know (Rylie) so racing against her was so much fun,” Pinard said “The last 15 meters I tried to put on the pedal and go in for it.”

Numerous close finishes throughout the day could lead to several state meet invites for those that didn’t win their events.

“They did what I was hoping they would do,” Corvallis’ Storie said. “We had some good times all the way around, even in the consolations. Overall, just a good solid effort. All in all, I think the kids gave it all they had this week and are excited.”

Results

GIRLS

Team scoring: West Albany 459, Corvallis 377, Crescent Valley 321, South Albany 255, Lebanon 203, Dallas 117, Silverton 98

200 medley relay: 1. West Albany (Alexandra Glenn, Kenzie Settelmeyer, Mikayla Kloss, Britney Baker) 1:53.73; 2. Crescent Valley (Jenny Pinard, Madison Boock, Emily Shaw, Nicole Koski) 1:57.64; 3. Corvallis (Zoey Rochefort, Karly Vial, Kaarina Nyman, Kayla Witzke) 1:58.13

200 freestyle: 1. Molly Beamer, SA, 1:56.75; 2. Zoe Rochefort, Corvallis, 1:59.88; 3. Jolie-Rae Ford, Dallas, 2:00.93

200 IM: 1. Britney Baker, WA, 2:13.41; 2. Kenzie Settelmeyer, WA, 2:18.84; 3. Kaarina Nyman, Corvallis, 2:19.99

50 freestyle: 1. Maddy Kelly, Lebanon, 24.35; 2. Mikayla Kloss, WA, 25.11; 3. Elizabeth Dressel, Dallas, 27.00

100 butterfly: 1. Molly Beamer, SA, 59.52; 2. Ida Donahue, Corvallis, 59.68; 3. Britney Baker, WA, 1:00.06

100 freestyle: 1. Maddy Kelly, Lebanon, 53.76; 2. Jolie-Rae Ford, Dallas, 55.78; 3. Lexi Heyerly, WA, 55.94

500 freestyle: 1. Ida Donohue, Corvallis, 5:16.08; 2. Zoey Rochefort, Corvallis, 5:16.94; 3. Kayla Ashland, Corvallis, 5:25.33

200 freestyle relay: 1. West Albany (Britney Baker, Mikayla Kloss, rylie Ball, Lexi Heyerly) 1:42.18; 2. Corvallis (Ida Donohue, Karly Vial, Kayla Witzke, Kayla Ashland) 1:45.33; 3. Crescent Valley (Madison Boock, Nicole Koski, Jenny Pinard, Emily Shaw) 1:46.97

100 backstroke: 1. Jenny Pinard, CV, 1:03.72; 2. Rylie Ball, WA, 1:03.76; 3. Sydney Christopherson, SA, 1:05.73

100 breaststroke: 1. Kenzie Settelmeyer, WA, 1:07.63; 2. Lexi Heyerly, WA, 1:13.53; 3. Zane Van Horsen, WA, 1:13.66

400 freestyle relay: 1. Corvallis (Ida Donohue, Kaarina Nyman, Zoey Rochefort, Kayla Ashland) 3:48.77; 2. South Albany (Jessica Robinson, Kindle Timberlake, Sandra Bernhoft, Molly Beamer) 3:55.95; 3. West Albany (Alexandra Glenn, Kenzie Settelmeyer, Rylie Ball, Lexi Keyerly) 3:56.49

Angry
0
Sad
0
Funny
0
Wow
0
Love
0

Load comments