EUGENE — Lebanon senior Brayden Childress had a big day to lead his team to the boys title on Saturday at the Marist Track Classic.

Childress won the 100 and 200 meters and ran a leg on the Warriors’ first-place short relay in the 12-team meet.

Teammate David Evans was second in the 300 intermediate hurdles, fourth in the 110 high hurdles and long jump and also ran a leg on the relay.

Blake Warren led East Linn Christian to 11th place with second in the discus and third in the shot put.

Alexis Hassenger won the javelin and was sixth in the shot put to help the Lebanon girls to ninth place.

Teammate Bryanne Blackwell tied for first in the high jump and was sixth in the triple jump.

Mackenzie Wilson was third in the 200 for East Linn Christian, which was 10th.

Results

BOYS

Team scoring: Lebanon 126, Marist 104, West Salem 87.5, North Salem 57.5, Gresham 55.5, Marshfield 50, Cottage Grove 45.5, Valley Catholic 33.5, Sissters 32.6, Creswell 31.5, East Linn Christian 22, Woodburn 17.5

Lebanon, ELC Top 6

100: 1. Brayden Childress, L, 10.70

200: 1. Childress 22.10

400: 5. Brady Maricle, L, 53.80

800: 5. Andrew Frederic, L, 2:05.6

1,500: 6. Collin Tracy, L, 4:18.8

3,000: 5. Jamin Hooley, ELC, 9:28.7

110 high hurdles: 3. Tyler Romeo, L, 16.30; 4. David Evans, L, 16.40

300 intermediate hurdles: 2. Evans 41.30

4-x-100 relay: 1. Lebanon (Childress, Evans, Chad Nissen, Nathaniel Maddox), 43.50

4-x-400 relay: 4. Maricle, Damon Alley, Cole Sipos, Nissen), 3:39.2

Shot put: 3. Blake Warren, ELC, 46-5½; 4. Zach Short, L, 45-1½

Discus: 2. Warren 136-11; 4. Short 123-2

Javelin: 4. Short 142-8

High jump: 2. Cory Hainz, L, 6-2

Pole vault: Garrett Solis, L, 10-9

Long jump: 4. Evans 20-1¼

GIRLS

Team scoring: West Salem 156.5, Marshfield 125.5, Valley Catholic 59.5, Cottage Grove 55, Marist 51, Gresham 47.5, North Salem 43.5, Sisters 43.5, Lebanon 43, East Linn Christian 19, Creswell 12, Woodburn 3

Lebanon, ELC Top 6

200: 3. Mackenzie Wilson, ELC, 27.60

800: 5. Sydney Nichol, ELC, 2:30.2

4-x-100 relay: 6. Lebanon (Carolanne Fuhrman, Lillie Maddox, Katherine Meyr, Elizabeth Meyr), 56.90

4-x-400 relay: 6. East Linn Christian (Wilson, Liz Reardon, Nichol, Anna Burkey), 4:28.1

Shot put: 6. Alexis Hassenger, L, 30-9

Discus: 5. McKayla Horner, ELC, 91-8

Javelin: 1. Hassenger 113-4

High jump: 1(tie). Bryanne Blackwell, L, 4-8

Pole vault: 5(tie). Lexi Smallwood, L, 7-0

Triple jump: 6. Blackwell 31-6½

Angry
0
Sad
0
Funny
0
Wow
0
Love
0

Load comments